Hampshire Fungus Recording Group

Documenting the Fungi of Hampshire

Foray to Denny Wood

Sat 27 Nov 2021

Aleurodiscus wakefieldiae
Aleurodiscus wakefieldiae
Photo © Dave Shute

Field event ID HF2130

OS Grid areas: SU3306

Report: The event followed a severe overnight storm and although the wind had eased it was still gusting from the north with occasional sleet showers. A cold day! Nevertheless, quite a few hardy souls joined the event, including some new faces.

We started in the wood pasture to the south of the campground where we found Lactarius turpis (Ugly Milkcap), Cordyceps militaris (Scarlet Caterpillarclub), Clavaria acuta (Pointed Club) and Clavulinopsis helvola (Yellow Club), amongst others.

We then entered a lightly wooded area of oak, birch and beech where there was plenty of Scleroderma citrinum (Common Earthball) and the milkcaps, Lactarius blennius (Beech Milkcap), L. tabidus (Birch Milkcap) and L. quietus (Oakbug Milkcap). We also found the inkcaps, Coprinellus micaceus (Glistening Inkcap) and C. disseminatus (Fairy Inkcap). Fallen beech logs provided us with Neobulgaria pura (Beech Jellydisc) and Bulgaria inquinans (Black Bulgar) and an oak twig was encrusted with the pinkish Peniophora quercina (Oak Crust). Although a number, of other common species were encountered, and were enjoyed by the newcomers, it soon became a little exposed to the wind and precipitation, so we headed back to the cars for an early lunch.

It was dryer in the afternoon and we headed for the woodland north of the campground which provided better shelter from the wind and seemed more species-rich.

We soon encountered Cantherellus tubaeformis (Trumpet Chanterelle) and Tricholoma scioides (Beech Knight). Stereum subtomentosum (Yellowing Curtain Crust) was found on a fallen trunk and Eric showed us how it gets its common name by discolouring yellow when bruised. A large group of Xylaria longipes (Dead Moll’s Fingers) was growing from a moss-covered log and, nearby, we discovered Mycena crocata (Saffrondrop Bonnet) which exudes a yellowish-orange latex when handled.

Two species of webcap were identified, Cortinarius flexipes (Pelargonium Webcap) and C. sanguineus (Blood Red Webcap) but perhaps the best finds were the rarely recorded Pluteus exiguus and the crust fungus on birch, Trechispora cohaerens. On the way back to the cars, a twig was found with the pink discs of Alerodiscus wakefieldiae (Pink Disco) contrasting nicely with some pale green lichen.

Despite the conditions we managed to amass nearly 80 different species on the day.

Species recorded: Aleurodiscus wakefieldiae, Amanita citrina var. citrina, Amanita rubescens, Ampulloclitocybe clavipes, Ascocoryne sarcoides, Bjerkandera adusta, Boletus badius, Bulgaria inquinans, Byssomerulius corium, Cantharellus tubaeformis, Clavaria acuta, Clavulinopsis helvola, Clitocybe geotropa, Clitocybe metachroa, Clitocybe nebularis, Clitopilus hobsonii, Coprinellus disseminatus, Coprinellus micaceus, Cordyceps militaris, Cortinarius flexipes, Cortinarius sanguineus, Daedaleopsis confragosa, Dermoloma cuneifolium, Fistulina hepatica, Galerina marginata, Ganoderma australe, Ganoderma resinaceum, Gymnopilus penetrans, Hygrocybe conica, Hygrocybe virginea, Hymenochaete rubiginosa, Hypholoma fasciculare var. fasciculare, Laccaria amethystina, Laccaria laccata, Lachnum virgineum, Lactarius quietus, Lactarius subdulcis, Lactarius subumbonatus, Lactarius tabidus, Lactarius turpis, Lepista flaccida, Lepista nuda, Lycoperdon perlatum, Lycoperdon pyriforme, Mycena abramsii, Mycena cinerella, Mycena crocata, Mycena epipterygia, Mycena filopes, Mycena galericulata, Mycena galopus, Mycena haematopus, Mycena inclinata, Mycena metata, Mycena rosea, Nectria cinnabarina, Neobulgaria pura var. pura, Oudemansiella mucida, Panellus stipticus, Peniophora incarnata, Peziza micropus, Phlebia tremellosa, Pholiota alnicola var. alnicola, Pholiota squarrosa, Pleurotus ostreatus, Pluteus cervinus, Pluteus exiguus, Psathyrella piluliformis, Rhodocollybia butyracea, Rhodocollybia maculata, Russula cyanoxantha, Russula fellea, Russula fragilis var. fragilis, Russula nigricans, Russula nobilis, Russula ochroleuca, Scleroderma citrinum, Stereum hirsutum, Stereum subtomentosum, Trametes versicolor, Trechispora cohaerens, Tricholoma sciodes, Tricholoma ustale, Trochila ilicina, Typhula quisquiliaris, Xylaria carpophila, Xylaria hypoxylon, Xylaria longipes, Xylaria polymorpha